Since 1937

(No concerts during war years 1943-1945)

1937-38
JULIUS HUEHN
MURIEL KERR
DOROTHY CRAWFORD
ALBERT SPALDING

1938-39
NATALIE BODANYA
LANSING HATFIELD
KNEISEL-ALDEN-TURNER
MOZART BOYS’ CHOIR

1939-40
ANGNA ENTERS
DALlES FRANTZ
IGOR GORIN

1940-41
ANATOLKAMINSKY
DANIEL ERICOURT
NINO MARTINI

1941-42
JULIUS HEUHN MILDREN DILLING ENYA GONZALES

1943-45 – RECESS – WAR PERIOD

1946-47
JEAN WATSON
TODD DUNCAN
BARRY ENSEMBLE SASCHA GORODNITSKI

1947-48
GRAUDAN ENSEMBLE JOHN TYRES
COLUMBIA GRAND OPERA QUARTET SOLVEIG LUNDE
ROSARIO AND ANTONIO

1948-49
SLAVENSKA BALLET
SUSAN REED
VRONSKY AND BABIN DEPAUR INFANTRY CHORUS

1949-50
THE REVELERS MATA AND HARI MONA PAULEE RUDOLPH FIRKUSNY

1950-51
DOROTHY MAYNOR JAMES PEASE COLUMBIA BOYS’ CHOIR WHITEMORE AND LOWE

1951-52
DORAINE AND ELLIS
BALLET ESPANOL ANA MARIA ALEC TEMPLETON
DEPA UR INFANTRY CHORUS

1952-53
LON GINES SYMPHONETTE
WITH NAN MERRIMAN BALLET RUSSE DE MONTE CARLO CONCERT CO.
DAVID POLERI
PHILHARMONIC PIANO QUARTET

1953-54
HELEN TRA UBEL EUGENE LIST
YEHUDI MENUHlN MUSICAL AMERICANA

1954-55
ROBERT SHAW CHORALE LUBOSHUTZ AND NEMENOFF ELENA NIKOLAIDI
GEORGE LONDON

1955-56
DANCE THEATER BERLIN DOROTHY WARRENSKJOLD BOSTON “POPS” TOUR ORCHESTRA THE CONCERTMEN

1956-57
TOTENBERG ENSEMBLE THOMAS L. THOMAS DEPAUR OPERA GALA ANNA RUSSELL

1957-58
BRIAN SULLIVAN
BYRON JANIS
VIENNA ON PARADE ROGER WAGNER CHORALE

1958-59
BEAUX ARTS TRIO ROBERTO IGLESIAS BALLET MILDRED MILLER CAVALCADE OF SONG
HUNTER CHORALE

1959-60
OBERNKIRCHEN CHILDREN’S CHOIR ANDRE EGLEVSKYDANCE CO.
GARY GRAFFMAN
LEONTYNE PRICE

1960-61
PARSONS AND POOLE THEODOR UPPMAN
CHICAGO OPERA BALLET TIPTON’S MUSIC FOR TONIGHT

1961-62
WILLIAM THOMPSON ROSALIND ELIAS
ORCHESTRA SAN PIETRO OF NAPLES CALENDONIA SINGERS AND DANCERS
DONALD GRAMM .

1962-63
RICHARD CROSS
SAN ANTONIO SYMPHONY WITH DAVID BAR-ILLAN CHICAGO OPERA BALLET CAMILLA WILLIAMS

1963-64
ALFRED AND HERBERT TELTSCHIK PHYLLIS CURTIN
ROBERT JOFFREY BALLET
ROBERT DE CORMIER FOLK SINGERS

1964-65
CALIFORNIA CHAMBER ORCHESTRA DAVID BAR-ILLAN
JOHN CRAIG
BRANKO KRSMANOVICH CHORUS OF YUGOSLAVIA

1965-66
TOM KRAUSE
GOLDOVSKY GRAND OPERA THEATRE (LA BOHEME) NEW YORK PRO MUSICA GOLD AND FIZDALE

1966-67
DE CORMIER FOLK SINGERS HELEN VANNI
PHILHARMONIC A HUNGARICA CLAUDE FRANK

1967-68
LlEBESLlEDER WALTZES THEODOR UPPMAN RUTH PAGE BALLET
JAMES OLIVER BUSWELL IV

1968-69
DORIAN QUINTET CARL MATTHES WHIT LO SINGERS ROMEROS QUARTET

1969-70
AMERICAN CONCERT BALLET CO. VIENNA ACADEMY CHORUS
LEE EVANS TRIO

1970-71
ADDISS AND CROFUT SEATTLE SYMPHONY WITH LEON FLEISHER BRUCE YARNELL

1971-72
SAN ANTONIO SYMPHONY CLANN GAEL
WILLIAM HALL CHORALE

1972-73
NEIL WOLFE TRIO NORWEGIAN SOLOIST CHOIR IDO!IDO!

1973-74
OSLO PHILHARMONIC WILLIAM WALKER SONGS BY SIX

1974-75
MARVELLEE CARIAGA
ONE THIRD NINTH HUNGARIAN FOLK BALLET CHRISTOPHER PARKENING

1975-76
STECHER AND HOROWITZ ALBERT McNEIL SINGERS FORD’S COMIC OPERA THEATER
(DON PASQUALE)
GEORGE SHEARING QUINTET

1976-77
BROADWAY HIT PARADE BRENT ELLIS YOUNG-UCK KIM DANZAS VENEZUELA

1977-78
WELSH CHOIR OF CARDIFF MANHATTAN OPERATIC TRIO JEFFREY SIEGEL
EASTERN BRASS QUINTET MASTERPLAYERS

1978-79
SOFIA PHILHARMONIC
MAX MORATH “RAGTIME YEARS” LONGSTRETH & ESCOSA CALIFORNIA BOYS CHOIR

1979-80
HODGENS & HOWARD SWEDISH FESTIVAL CHORUS THOMAS THEATRE BALLET
LOS ANGELES OPERA ENSEMBLE
P. KUENTZ CHAMBER ORCHESTRA

1980-81
CARIBBEAN CARNIVAL OF TRINIDAD LlSZT ORCHESTRA OF BUDAPEST STEPHEN DICKSON
TOCCATAS & FLOURISHES

1981-82
OREGON SYMPHONY STECHER & HOROWITZ
WM. CARTER DANCE ENSEMBLE BRANKO KRSMANOVICH CHORUS

1982-83
WILSON / ALLEN DUO
ROGER WAGNER CHORALE BALLET FOLCLORICO DE MEXICO ASPEN SOLOISTS

1983-84
CONSTANZA ORCHESTRA OF ROMANIA MARY JANE JOHNSON
JURY’S IRISH CABARET OF DUBLIN H. PITTELSAXOPHONE QUARTET

1984-85
ROMANIAN NATIONAL CHOIR PACIFIC SOLOISTS
STEVEN &NADYAGORDON SLOVENIAN SYMPHONY

1985-86
EMPIRE BRASS QUINTET PHILIP CREECH
TULSA BALLET THEATRE CHANTICLEER

1986-87
VIOLINIST ROBERT MCDUFFIE GREGG SMITH SINGERS DUKES OF DIXIELAND CANTERBURY TRIO /D. JOLLEY

1987-88
PIANIST LEONID KUZMIN BAYANIHAN PHILIPPINE DANCE CO. LIEGE PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA MARIMBIST LINDA MAXEY

1988-89
NEW YORK THEATRE BALLET PAUL SMITH DUO
QUINTET OF THE AMERICAS COLORADO CHILDREN’S CHORALE THE LlMELIGHTERS

1989-90
YUGOSLAVIA NATIONAL FOLK BALLET BELGRADE FESTIVAL STRINGS
THE ROMEROS GUITARISTS SLOVENIAN MASTERSINGERS

1990-91
ROBERT BONFIGLIO HARMONICA PIANIST LELAND CHEN
BROADWAY CELEBRATION YARBROUGH/NEW CHRISTY MINSTRELS PIANISTS MARKAM & BROADWAY

1991-92
BALLET BRITISH COLUMBIA MUNICH CHAMBER ORCHESTRA BARITONE JAMES BUSTERUD THE SWINGLE SINGERS TOCCATAS & FLOURISHES

1992-93
JOSE GRECO DANCE COMPANY JUDY CARMICHAEL
HELICON ENSEMBLE
MCNEIL JUBILEE SINGERS PIANISTS STECHER & HOROWITZ

1993-94
AMERICUS BRASS BAND HUNGARIAN VIRTUOSI ORCHESTRA RUSSIAN STATE CHORUS TAMBURITZANS FOLK ENSEMBLE

1994-95
CHINESE ACROBATS BULGARIAN CHILDREN’S CHOIR LONDON PIANO DUO
JANACEK PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA

1995-96
MAGIC OF BALLROOM RHYTHM & BRASS BRENDA BOOZER FOREVER PLAID

1996-97
PIANIST FREDERIC CHIU
RED STAR ARMY CHORUS/DANCE SLOVAK SINFONIETTA FOLKLORIST MARITA BRAKE

1998-99
Western Ballet Theatre
Brassisimo Vienna
Sherry Overholt & Lee Velta (Soprano & Baritone)
Joe Trio
Judy Camichael Quintet

1999-00
Dale Gonyea (comedy- piano)
Katia Skavnai (Russian pianist)
Brothers Four
Chinese Golden Dragon Acrobats

2000-01
Joe Carter (Black Baritone)
Black Mountain Male Chorus
Manhattan Chamber Orchestra
Joe Burgstaller (trumpet soloist)
Roslyn Kind (soprano-comedy)

2001-02
Mia Chung (matinee)
Chinese Golden Dragon Acrobats
Frula (Dance Troupe)
The Wood’s Tea Company (Irish music and fun)

2002-03
Festival of Four (flamenco, classical guitars, and flute)
Hot Club (4 piece jazz)
Lara St. John (Canadian violin)
Proteus 7 (brass ensemble)
Mr. Jack Daniel’s Original Cornet Band

2003-04
Robert Post (comedy)
Joffery Ensemble Dancers
Trio Norte (Spanish-Tango-Klezmer Jazz)
Anthony & Joseph Paratore (Piano Trio)

Derik Nelson & Family
October 16, 2016 @ Marshfield High School Auditorium
000
00
00
00

This Season Artists